Spartan Men Finish Fifth at CAC Championships

Ben Linne photo courtesy of Pete LoBianco
Ben Linne photo courtesy of Pete LoBianco

NEWPORT NEWS, VA – The York College men's track & field squad finished fifth of seven teams at the 2019 Capital Athletic Conference championships in Newport News, Virginia.

The Spartans accumulated 87 points for the weekened. Mary Washington earned the team title with 183 points while Salisbury finished second at 172 points. The host CNU Captains were third with 130 points while Harrisburg finished fourth, seven points in front of the Spartans with 94 points.

Senior Ben Linne capped his career with a win in the 10,000 meter run on Friday night as he recorded a time of 33.26.63. Linne also earned a third place finish in the 5,000 meter run as he clocked in with a time of 15:23.33.  Dan Forry was York's other All-CAC finisher as he placed second in the 3,000 meter steeplechase, finishing with a time of 9:55.56.

The Spartans had 19 individual finishes in the top eight of their respective events.

 

TOP 15 SPARTAN FINISHERS AT THE CAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Ben Linne – 10,000 meter run (33.26.63)

2. Dan Forry – 3000 meter steeplechase (9:55.56)

3. Ben Linne – 5K (15:23.33)

3. Drew Alansky – 3000 meter steeplechase (10:00.04)

4. Jake O'Neill – 10,000 meter run (34:06.04)

4. Trevor Joseph – pole vault (3.98 meters / 13' 0.75")

4. Tony Nelo – shot put (13.45 meters / 44' 1.50")

4. Ray Smith – 5K (15:34.61)

5. Brandon Tocket – pole vault (3.78 meters / 12' 4.75")

5. Jake O'Neill – 5K (15:52.06)

5. 4x100 relay (Sam Wiedorfer, Jonathan Mack, Max Smith, Peter Carrigan) (44.78)

6. Michael Richardson – pole vault (3.78 meters / 12' 4.75")

6. 4x400 relay (Peter Carrigan, Connor Hurst, Cy Evans, Ethan Budsock) (3:29.77)

7. Justin Smyth – 10,000 meter run (34:17.93)

7. Christian Betancourt – pole vault (3.58 meters / 11' 9")

7. Justin Smyth – 5K (15:58.05)

7. Benjamin Russell – 3000 meter steeplechase (10:14.71)

8. Matt Zubrzycki – 10,000 meter run (34:22.22)

8. Peter Carrigan – 400 meter run (51.17)

8. Tucker Deacon – 1500 meter run (4:11.62)

8. Timmy Buzynski – 3000 meter steeplechase (10:17.32)

9. Ethan Budsock – 400 meter run (51.48)

9. Ben Hinkel – 1500 meter run (4:12.04)

9. Seth Hawkins – 400 meter hurdles (1:00.26)

10. Joshua Watson – triple jump (11.98 meters / 39' 3.75")

10. Connor Hurst – 800 meter run (2:00.14)

11. Sam Wiedorfer – 100 meter dash (11.45)

11. Peter Carrigan – 200 meter dash (22.97)

11. Ray Smith – 10,000 mete run (34:36.70)

11. Joshua Watson – long jump (5.76 meters / 18' 10.75")

12. Jonathan Mack – 200 meter dash (23.16)

12. Christian Betancourt – long jump (5.39 meters / 17' 8.25")

13. Seth Hawkins – 110 meter hurdles (17.36)

13. Paul Pope – hammer throw (33.46 meters / 109' 9")

14. Sam Wiedorfer – 200 meter dash (23.40)

14. Cy Evans – 800 meter run (2:02.89)

14. Tony Nelo – discus (31.69 meters / 104')

15. Ethan Budsock – 400 meter hurdles (1:03.81)

 

Up Next

The Spartans had four events where they placed four athletes in the top eight to earn points … York had four finishers place in the 10,000 meter run, the 5,000 meter run, the 3,000 meter steeplechase, and the pole vault … other Spartans who earned top eight finishes included Tony Nelo in the shot put, Tucker Deacon in the 1,500 meter run, and Peter Carrigan in the 400 meter run … the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams also earned top eight finishes for the championships.

 

Up Next

The Spartans will take a limited team to the Swarthmore Last Chance Meet on Monday, May 13. The action kicks off at 2:00 pm.

 

PrestoSports