Announcements

Welcome to the home for York College Athletics.





 

2011-12 York College Wrestling

#15 York @ Mid-Penn Duals

Millersville University – Pucillo Gymnasium

Millersville, PA

Saturday, January 28, 2012

#15 York 52 – Thaddeus Stevens 0
125 – Joey Giaccio (YC) won by tech fall over Matt Flynn (TS), 15-0
133 – Chuck Glatz (YC) won by forfeit
141 – Landry Badman (YC) won by fall over Albert Hellmig (TS), 2:29
149 – Michael Monarque (YC) won by fall over Matt Flick (TS), 2:34
157 – Drew Spector (YC) won by tech fall over Blaine Blampied (TS), 15-0
165 – Trent Bond (YC) won by forfeit
174 – Matt Heisey (YC) won by forfeit
184 – Matt Zippilli(YC) won by forfeit
197 – Kyle Minoque (YC) won by decision over Sterling Goshea, 7-4
285 – George Saliba won by decision over Daniel Ortz, 4-0

Exhibition
Snyder (YC) won by fall over Rufino Gonzalez (TS), 0:27
Hood (YC) won by fall over Jacob Sentz (TS), 1:12

 

#15 York 34 – Millersville 15
125 – Joey Giaccio (YC) won by forfeit
133 – Josh Ruppert won by fall over Jimmy Ciampi (YC) 0:24
141 – Chris Albright (YC) won by tech fall over Brock Thompson (Ville), 22-6 (6:11)
149 – Chris Gugliotti (YC) won by tech fall over Steve Hess (Ville) 16-0 (4:59)
157 – Drew Spector (YC) won by maj. dec. over Zac Wawrzyniak-Bush (Ville), 11-0
165 – Brandon Vernalli (Ville) won by decision over Trent Bond (YC), 6-2
174 – Matt Heisey (YC) won by fall over Zach PIncus (Ville) 4:42
184 – Shane Smith (Ville) won by fall over Cody Ambrose (YC), 0:28
197 – Kyle Minogue (YC) won by fall over Josiah Huyard (Ville), 1:17
285 – George Saliba won by decision over Brad Ladd (Ville) , 2-1

Exhibition
141 – Aaron Trimpey (Ville) won by decision over Landry Badman (YC), 8-2
184  – Jeff Goldhagen (YC) won by fall over Miles Fisher, 1:57

 

#15 York 20 – Shippensburg 15
125 – Joey Giaccio  (YC) won by decision over Colten Keck (SU), 7-2
133 – Cody Myers (SU) won by decision over Greg Ciampi (YC), 7-1
141 – Chris Albright (YC) won by tech fall over Ean Starner (SU), 20-4 (5:50)
149 – Kenny Stank (SU) won by decision over Chris Gugliotti (YC), 11-4
157 – John Lindquist (SU) won by decision over T.J. Demetriot (YC), 4-3
165 – Neil Grudi (SU) won by decision over Trent Bond (YC), 7-1
174 – Matt Heisey (YC) won by decision over Luke Etter (SU), 4-2
184 – Tyler Zittle (SU) won by decision over Cody Ambrose (YC), 9-4
197 – Kyle Minogue (YC) won by forfeit
285 – George Saliba (YC) won by decision over Dan Estricher (SU), 4-2 SV

HEAD COACH TOM KESSLER COLLECTS HIS 300TH CAREER VICTORY

 

#15 York 25 – West Chester 18 (Match Does Not Count in Overall Win-Loss Record)
125 – John Dickinson (WCU) won by fall over Nick Rea (YC) 2:16
133 – Chuck Glatz (YC) won by decision over Jason Mandragona (WCU), 4-0
141 – Luke Bilyeu (WCU) won by decision over Victor Signorelli (YC), 4-0
149 – Michael Monarque (YC) won by major over Joe Bonaduce (WCU), 12-0
157 – T.J. Demetrio (YC) won by fall over Ryan Kaczenski (WCU) 2:02
165 – Jake Siegfried (YC) won by decision over Dustin Tancredi (WCU), 3-2
174 – Jeff Goldhagen (YC) won by forfeit
184 – Matt Zippilli (YC) won by decision over Josh Marquard, 12-10
197 – Myles Tornetta (WCU) won by decision over Seth Snyder (YC), 3-1
285 – Ryan Kreppel (WCU) won by fall over DeJour Hood (YC), 1:15

 

View: Mobile | Desktop